Carbopol Polymer is a self-wetting, rheology modifier designed to be used as a thickener, suspending agent and stabilizer in making cosmetics. Its unique structure allows it to rapidly expand when added to liquids and provides moderate-to-high viscosity in skin care products. Carbopol polymer performs effectively across a broad pH range, making it a versatile additive for many applications.
Appearance: Fluffy fine white powder.
Benefits: When used in shampoo and body wash formulations, Carbopol polymer helps to suspend and stabilize beads, microcapsules and exfoliants for excellent product stability and visual appeal. It exhibits good clarity in gel formulations, along with providing a smooth, aesthetically pleasing gel quality. In creams and lotions, it helps to create emulsions with a rich and creamy skin feel. It can be used with confidence in systems where sparkling clarity is required and is ideally suited for use in formulations containing higher levels of oils, botanical ingredients, or humectants.
We recommend that no more than 0.5% to 1.5% of this product to be added to any formulation.
How to use:
• Sprinkle polymer on surface of water and allow to self-wet (vigorous agitation produces foam).
• Gently begin agitation.
• Carbopol polymer can be pre- or post-neutralized (depending on application).
• Keep agitation to a minimum (to avoid air entrapment) while adding remaining ingredients to formulation.
• Add typical preservatives.
Storage: This product should be stored in a cool dry location away from moisture. It is recommended that the product be re-tested after two years for moisture content. Carbopol polymers are stable for years when protected from moisture.
Orders will be processed and shipped within 1-3 business days of receipt. Delivery time may vary depending on destination of the order. Because we use ground service for our deliveries, orders shipped to the west coast may take several days.