Cetyl Alcohol

...

Size

Why Us

  • Free Shipping On Orders Over $100 (CA & US)
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Pickup Available in Milton, Ontario

Shipping

  • Ships within 1-3 business days
  • Info
  • Shipping

Cetyl Alcohol is an all-purpose, non-gelling thickening agent widely used in making cosmetics. Cetyl Alcohol is used for the stable consistency it gives products.

Cetyl Alcohol is comprised of 95% fatty acids derived from vegetable oils, primarily palm oil. This versatile material is also an emollient, moisturizer, viscosity stabilizer, and foam enhancer.

Cetyl Alcohol comes in white, odourless flakes, which are insoluble in cold water, and only very slightly soluble in hot water and alcohol.

Cetyl Alcohol is used as an additive to oils and melted during the oil phase, and is a good secondary emulsifier when amounting to less than 5%.

Use between 0.5 - 6% in the oil phase (e.g., 3% for a creamy lotion with approximately 3% emulsifier), and melt at 54ºC / 129ºF.

 

 


Orders will be processed and shipped within 1-3 business days of receipt. Delivery time may vary depending on destination of the order. Because we use ground service for our deliveries, orders shipped to the west coast may take several days.