Cetyl Esters NF
Cetyl Esters NF is a wax produced from coconut. It offers an easy way to increase the viscosity (thickness) of your creams and lotions in making cosmetics while also improving the feel giving it the "velvety" texture.
This vegan additive is an alternative to Beeswax.
Cetyl Esters NF is added to oils and melted during the oil phase, and can be used at lower levels amounting to less than 3% to avoid excessive stiffness.
Allow two days for full set up to see final viscosity of formulations using Cetyl Esters NF.
Orders will be processed and shipped within 1-3 business days of receipt. Delivery time may vary depending on destination of the order. Because we use ground service for our deliveries, orders shipped to the west coast may take several days.