Argan Carrier Oil Cosmetic Grade Refined
Botanical Name: Argania Spinosa
Description: Argan Oil is a Carrier Oil that contains no solvents, chemicals, or preservatives. This Carrier Oil is produced from the kernels of the Argan tree.
The Argan tree grows wild in semi-desert soil in areas of North Africa and Morocco.
- Palmitic Acid: 10.0-15.0%
- Stearic Acid: 4.3-7.2%
- Oleic Acid: 43.0-50.0%
- Linoleic Acid: 29.3-37.0%
Extraction Process: Cold Pressed
Argan Oil Uses: Argan Carrier Oil (Morocco) is extremely popular as a Carrier Oil ingredient in formulations for soaps, creams and shampoos.
Shelf Life: Argan Oil has a two year shelf life with proper storage. Protect Carrier Oils from light, heat and humidity. Refrigeration after opening is recommended and will extend shelf life.
Orders will be processed and shipped within 1-3 business days of receipt. Delivery time may vary depending on destination of the order. Because we use ground service for our deliveries, orders shipped to the west coast may take several days.