Poppy Seed Carrier Oil

...

Size

Why Us

  • $5 Shipping On Orders Over $50
  • Canadian Wholesale Prices
  • Quality Product Guarantee

Shipping

  • Ships within 1-3 business days
  • Info
  • Reviews
  • Shipping

Botanical Name: Papaver somniferum

Poppy Seed Oil is a Carrier Oil containing many plant derived chemical compounds that are known to have anti-oxidant, disease preventing and health promoting properties.

Poppy Seed Carrier Oil contains about 40 to 50% fatty oil and is rich in linoleic acid, oleic acid and unsaturated fatty acids that useful in cosmetic manufacturing.

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Common Uses: Poppy Seed Carrier Oil is considered to have good moisturizing properties and can be used to make a wide variety of cosmetic products. It contains similar properties as Hemp seed and can be used as a substitute.

Absorption: Poppy Seed Oil will leave an oily feeling on the skin.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

 

Orders will be processed and shipped within 1-3 business days of receipt. Delivery time may vary depending on destination of the order. Because we use ground service for our deliveries, orders shipped to the west coast may take several days.