Turkey Red Carrier Oil

...

Size

Why Us

  • $5 Shipping On Orders Over $50
  • Canadian Wholesale Prices
  • Quality Product Guarantee

Shipping

  • Ships within 1-3 business days
  • Info
  • Reviews
  • Shipping

Botanical Name: Ricinus communis

Description: The reaction of sulfuric acid with castor oil produces a unique carrier oil known affectionately as Turkey Red Oil, Sulfated Castor Oil and/or Sulfonated Castor Oil.

Turkey Red Oil contains no no solvents, or preservatives.

The unique characteristic of Turkey Red Oil is its ability to disperse in water as it is completely miscible.

Extraction Process:  Expeller pressed

Turkey Red Oil Uses: Used for its emulsification and humectant qualities in personal skin care products. For example, it will emulsify essential oils so that they can be incorporated in water based preparations.

Owing to its medium viscosity, it is a commonly used as a base in bath oil and recipes using essential oils and fragrance oils

Turkey Red Oil enhances the moisturizing properties of the products to which it is added.

Shelf Life:  Turkey Red Oil has a two year shelf life with proper storage. Protect Carrier Oils from heat, humidity and sunlight. Refrigerating after opening will help to extend the shelf life of this carrier oil.

  

Orders will be processed and shipped within 1-3 business days of receipt. Delivery time may vary depending on destination of the order. Because we use ground service for our deliveries, orders shipped to the west coast may take several days.